George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
[…] Under 32 C.F.R. § 724.211, the DRBs presume “regularity in the conduct of governmental affairs” and that the “presumption can be applied in any review unless there is substantial credible evidence to rebut the presumption.”[50] However, the Hagel and Kurta Memos were responses to the military failing to recognize PTSD as a mitigating factor.[51] This tension is not addressed in the Hagel and Kurta Memos and the “boards treat this regulatory presumption as a blanket justification for denying relief.”[52] This is