George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
[…] “Liberal Consideration” Under the Hagel and Kurta Memos

The standards for an upgrade are equity and propriety.[25] The Hagel and Kurta Memos did not change these legal standards. “Liberal consideration” requires that the DRBs consider the facts liberally with an understanding that behaviors associated with a mental health condition may appear to be misconduct.[26] The Memos relaxed the evidentiary standards for applicants with PTSD or PTSD-related conditions.[27]

Parts of the Hagel Memo were codified by 10 U.S.C. § 1553. The statute requires “liberal consideration” for two types of cases.[28] These cases are: (1) where the former member “was deployed in support of a contingency operation” and “was diagnosed by a physician, clinical psychologist, or psychiatrist as experiencing a post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury as a consequence of that deployment and (2) cases involving “post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury as supporting rationale… whose [PTSD] or [TBI] is related to combat or military sexual trauma….”[29] The DRBS are required to review these types of cases “with liberal consideration to the former member that [PTSD]